Looking for something specific? Use our search engine!

Privacy Policy, placement follow-up 1 year after graduation

Privacy Policy, placement follow-up 1 year after graduation

 

 

1. Controller

 

Åbo Akademi University

 

Åbo Akademi

Domkyrkotorget 3

20500 ÅBO

Tfn 02 215 31

 

Business ID: 0246312-1

 

2. Contact person for issues related to the register

Coordinator Matias Erlund

Telephone 02 215 4116

E-mail: careerservices@abo.fi

 

3. Data protection officer

 

Anna-Maria Nordman

 

e-mail: dataskydd@abo.fi

Telephone +358 400594894 (direct) +358 2 215 31 (central)

 

 

4. Name of the register

 

 

Register for survey, placement follow-up 1 year after graduation, for people with a higher university degree or a so-called final lower university degree at Åbo Akademi University.

 

5. Purpose of processing personal data and legal grounds for processing

The purpose of the career follow-up questionnaires is to follow up the early working career and the labor market situation of university graduates (people who have completed a higher university degree or a so-called final lower university degree, e.g. early childhood education teacher or pharmacist, one year after graduation), to use the information obtained through the follow-up in research describing the early working careers of academically educated people as well as in the development of higher education and study guidance and to offer information for study and career planning for people who plan to study, are studying or have graduated.

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is public interest based on the universities’ data according to the Finnish Universities Act (228/2009, § 2 and § 87)

 

6. Data content in the register

 

The career follow-up surveys are carried out only with an electronic response form. The answers are collected via the E-lomake program via the address sur-vey.abo.fi

 

The register for placement follow-up surveys (sent to graduates 1 year after graduation) at Åbo Akademi contains the answers to the survey and the following background information is processed in connection with the survey:

 

 

a) form ID/online form ID, response date

 

b) identification data, which is not stored with the answers and is used solely for the administration of the target group and mailings and to bring together the background data:

– first name, last name, social security number,

– telephone number

– registration number/study right number

– email address

 

 

c) background information that is stored together with the survey responses:

– gender, citizenship, mother tongue

– university, year of admission, age at graduation, field of study (levels 1, 2, 3)

– degree level, place of study, main subject, field of study/subject area, faculty, other vocational or university degrees.

 

 

 

Those who want more information about where the results from the survey are published can state their e-mail address when they answer the survey. The e-mail address is stored separately from the survey response in Åbo Akademi Universities register.

 

 

7.

Legitimate sources

 

 

Those who are invited to participate in the survey are alumni who graduated from Åbo Akademi one year ago, more precisely, who graduated in the previous calendar year. The source of the information is Åbo Akademi Univiersities study register, where education and contact information is retrieved based on the graduation year. The information is still supplemented with information about e-mails from Åbo Akademi University alumni register.

 

 

8. Legitimate disclosure of information

 

Processing of registered personal data has been outsourced to assignment agreements:

 

 

☒ No

 

☐ Yes, please specify:

 

 

 

9. Transfer of data outside the EU or EEA

 

 

Will registered data be transferred to a third country or an international organisation outside the EU or EAA?

 

☒ No

 

☐ Yes, please specify:

 

 

10. Register protection principles

 

A manual data

 

B electronically processed data

 

 

The survey answers and background information are stored electronically on Åbo Akademi University server. Identification information is stored separately on the server and only as long as the data collection for the survey is ongoing. Only employees with responsibilities to work with career follow-ups have access to the register, which is stored on a server that requires personal login with a password.

 

11. Storage time and criteria for determining storage time

 

 

Data that makes it possible to identify individual informants is only saved until the material has been compiled; after compilation, the data is destroyed.

Åbo Akademi stores material that does not contain direct identification data for 10 years.

 

 

12. Automated decision-making and profiling

 

 

The register data will be used for automated individual decisions, including profiling:

 

☒ No

 

☐ Yes, please specify:

 

 

13. The data subject’s rights

 

 

 

 

The data is used for statistical purposes.

 

With the support of the data protection regulation ((EU) 2016/679), the data subject has the right to

– get access to your data at Åbo Akademi University

– have their personal data corrected

– have their personal data deleted (“the right to be forgotten”)

– limit the processing of personal data in certain situations

– object to the processing of the personal data

 

Exceptions to the rights to access, correction, limitation and objection to the part where the data is processed for statistical purposes can be made in accordance with Data Protection Act 1050/2018, Section 31.

 

The processing does not include automated decision-making.

 

Requests to exercise the rights of data subjects must be sent to the university to dataskydd@abo.fi or Åbo Akademi, Domkyrkotorget 3, 20500 ÅBO

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

Data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of their permanent place of residence or employment, if they consider that the processing of personal data is in breach of the GDPR (EU 2016/679). In addition, data subjects have the right to use administrative means of change management and other legal protection.

Contact information:

 

 

 

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman

 

Visiting address: Ratapihantie 9, 6th floor, 00520 Helsinki

 

Postal address: P.O. Box 800, 00521 Helsinki

 

Tel.: +358 29 56 66700

 

Fax: +358 29 56 66735

 

Email: tietosuoja@om.fi

 

 

Updated 7.11.2022