Looking for something specific? Use our search engine!

Information Technology – research and staff

Information Technology – research and staff

The subject cluster Information Technology is composed of the subjects Computer Engineering and Computer Science.

Staff

Johan Lilius
Professor in Computer Engineering, Embedded Systems
Ivan Porres
Professor in Computer Engineering, Software Engineering
Jan Westerholm
Professor in Computer Engineering, High Performance Computing with Technical Applications
Mats Aspnäs
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Jerker Björkqvist
Senior Lecturer in Computer Engineering, Embedded Systems; Docent in Wireless Broadcasting
Eugen Czeizler
Research Associate
Tom Fredman
Senior Lecturer in Mathematics with Technical Applications
Sébastien Lafond
Senior Lecturer in Computer Engineering, Embedded Systems
Kristian Nybom
University Teacher in Computer Science; Docent in Communication Technology
Luigia Petre
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science; Docent in Networked Systems
Annamari Soini
Lecturer in Computer Engineering
Elena Troubitsyna
Docent in Dependable Systems
Dragos Truscan
Senior Lecturer in Computer Engineering, Software Engineering; Docent in Model-based Software Design and Testing
Marina Waldén
Senior Lecturer in Information Processing, Distributed Systems; Docent

Adnan Ashraf
Research Associate
Sepinoud Azimi
Research Associate; Docent in Biomedical Data Analytics
Bogdan Iancu
Research Associate
Denis Kotkov
Project researcher
Andreas Lundell
Research Associate, Docent in Applied Mathematics
Linda Mannila
Research Associate, Docent in Computer Science Education
Mats Neovius
Research Associate
Muhammad Usman Sanwal
Research Associate
Viktor Sundholm
Project leader
Tommy Hämäläinen
Coordinator

Doctoral Students
Tanwir Ahmad
Benjamin Byholm
Junaid Iqbal
Sudeep Kanur
Wictor Lund
Amin Majd
Mikael Manngård
Andrei-Raoul Morariu
Victor Bogdan Popescu
Hergys Rexha
John-Eric Saxén
Henry Schwartz
Fatima Shokri-Manninen
Valentin Soloviev
Frankie Spencer
Luca Zelioli

Affiliated researchers

Johan Ersfolk
Simon Holmbacka

Technical staff

Karl Rönnholm
IT Planner
Marat Vagapov
Laboratory Technician

Administrative staff

Minna Carla
Financial Secretary
Christel Engblom
Secretary

Computational Biomodeling Laboratory

Distributed Systems Laboratory

 

Embedded Systems Laboratory

 

Software Engineering Laboratory

 

Emeriti

Ralph-Johan Back, Professor em.
Patrick Sibelius, University Teacher em.
Hannu Toivonen, Professor em.

Docents

in addition to those above

Pontus Boström, Docent in Software Correctness
Jussi Salmi, Docent in Bioinformatics
Jarkko Paavola, Docent in Dynamic Spectrum use in Wireless Communications

Updated 8.12.2020