Cumulative list of my Japanese bird observations since 1998
The names are written in English, Swedish,
Latin and Japanese (roomaji). The observations were done during my trips to Japan
and during my stay there from June
1999 to
August 2000.
- Bamboo Partridge
Kinesisk bambuhöna
Bambusicola thoracica
[Kojukei] TITECH, 4.8.99
-
Green pheasant
Grönfasan
Phasianus versicolor
[Kiji] Tama river, 16.02.00
-
Mute Swan
Knölsvan
Cygnus Olor
[Kobu-hakuchoo] Arasaki, 21.1.01
-
Bewick's Swan
Mindre sångsvan
Cygnus columbianus
[Ko-hakuchoo] Arasaki, 21.1.01
-
Common Shelduck
Gravand
Tadorna tadorna
[Tsukushi-gamo] Zuibaiji-gawa, 20.1.01
-
Mandarine Duck
Mandarinand
Aix galericulata
[Oshi-dori] Morioka, 19.10.99
-
Gadwall
Snatterand
Anas strepera
[Okayoshi-gamo] Yatsu-Higata, 27.11.99
-
Falcated Teal
Praktand
Anas falcata
[Yoshi-gamo] Zuibaijigawa, 20.1.01
-
Eurasian Wigeon
Bläsand
Anas penelope
[Hidori-gamo] Yatsu-Higata, 18.6.98
Eurasian x American Wigeon
Bläsand x Am. bläsand
Anas penelope x americana
[Hidori x Amerika hidori-gamo] Arasaki, 21.1.01
-
Mallard
Gräsand
Anas Platyrhynchos
[Ma-gamo] Sakai gawa, 11.6.98
-
Spot-billed Duck
Fläcknäbbad and
Anas poecilorhyncha
[Karu-gamo] Sakai gawa, 11.6.98
-
Northern Shoveler
Skedand
Anas clypeata
[Hashibiro-gamo] Morioka, 19.10.99
-
Northern Pintail
Stjärtand
Anas acuta
[Onaga-gamo] Yatsu-Higata, 18.6.98
-
Common Teal
Kricka
Anas crecca crecca
[Ko-gamo] Yatsu-Higata, 15.9.99
-
Pochard
Brunand
Aythya ferina
[Hoshi-hajiro] Kasairinkan-kooen, 27.6.99
-
Tufted Duck
Vigg
Aythya fuligula
[Kinkuro-hajiro] Mitsu-ike-kooen, 11.10.99
-
Greater Scaup
Bergand
Aythya marila
[Suzu-gamo] Yatsu-Higata, 15.9.99
-
Common Goldeneye
Knipa
Bucephala clangula
[Hojiro-gamo] Zuibaiji-gawa, 20.1.01
-
Smew
Salskrake
Mergus albellus
[Miko-aisa] Oi park, 16.01.00
-
Common Merganser
Storskrake
Mergus merganser
[Kawa-aisa] Morioka, 18.10.99
-
Red-breasted Merganser
Småskrake
Mergus serrator
[Umi-aisa] Zuibaiji-gawa, 20.1.01
-
Black-footed Albatross
Svartfotad albatross
Diomedea nigripes
[Kuro-ashi ahoodori] ferry from Miyake-jima 23.5.00
-
Streaked Shearwater
Vithuvad lira
Calonectris leucomelas
[O-mizunagidori] ferry to Miyake-jima 23.5.00
-
Flesh-footed Shearwater
Ljusfotad lira
Puffinus carneipes
[Aka-ashi-mizunagidori] ferry from Miyake-jima 23.5.00
-
Sooty Shearwater
Grålira
Puffinus griseus
[Hai-iro-mizunagidori] ferry from Miyake-jima 23.5.00
-
Short-tailed Shearwater
Kortstjärtad lira
Puffinus tenuirostris
[Hashi-boso-mizunagidori] ferry from Miyake-jima 23.5.00
-
Fork-tailed Petrel
Grå stormsvala
Oceanodroma leucorhoa
[Koshijiro-umitsubame] Choshi, 14.1.01
-
Little Grebe
Smådopping
Tachyhabtus ruficollis
[Kaitsuburi] Imperial palace (moat), 12.6.98
-
Great Crested Grebe
Skäggdopping
Podiceps cristatus
[Kanmuri-kaitsuburi] Mouth of Tama river, 9.1.00
-
Black-necked Grebe
Svarhalsaddopping
Podiceps nigricollis
[Hajiro-kaitsuburi] Exit of Tama river, 9.1.00
-
Eurasian Spoonbill
Skedstork
Platalea leucordia
[Herasagi]
Arasaki 21.1.01
-
Black-faced Spoonbill
Koreaskedstork
Platalea minor
[Kurotsura-herasagi]
Zuibaiji-gawa 20.1.01
-
Chinese Little Bittern
Kinsesisk dvärgrördrom
Ixobrychus sinensis
[Yoshi-goi] Kasairinkankooen 7.7.00
-
Green-backed Heron
Grönhäger
Butorides striatus
[Sasa-goi] Oi-park 13.6.99
-
Black-crowned Night Heron
Natthäger
Nycticorax nycticorax
[Goi-sagi] Tokyo-Osaka Shinkansen 16.6.98
-
Chinese pond heron
Bacchushäger
Ardeola bacchus
[Akagashira-sagi]
Jike-Furusatomura, 20.12.99
-
Eastern Cattle Egret
Kohäger
Bubulcus (ibis) coromandus
[Ama-sagi] Tsukuba, 15.6.98
-
Grey Heron
Gråhäger
Ardea cinerea
[Ao-sagi] Tokyo-Osaka Shinkansen, 16.6.98
-
Great Egret
Ägretthäger
Egretta alba
[Dai-sagi] Tokyo, 10.6.98
-
Intermediate Egret
Mellanhäger
Egretta intermedia
[Chuu-sagi] Yatsu-Higata, 18.6.98
-
Little Egret
Silkeshäger
Egretta garzetta
[Ko-sagi] Tokyo, 10.6.98
-
Eastern Reef Heron
Korallhäger
Egretta sacra
[Kuro-sagi] Zuibaiji-gawa 20.1.01
-
Great Cormorant
Storskarv
Phalacrocorax carbo
[Kawa-u] Tokyo, 10.6.98
-
Temminck's Cormorant
Japansk skarv
Phalacrocorax capillatus
[Umi-u] Choshi, 14.1.01
-
Pelagic Cormorant
Pelagskarv
Phalacrocorax pelagicus
[Hime-u] Choshi, 14.1.01
-
Eurasian Kestrel
Tornfalk
Falco tinnunculus
[Choogenboo] Ryutsu center (Oi park), 13.6.99
-
Peregrine Falcon
Pilgrimsfalk
Falco pergrinus
[Haya-busa] Exit of Tama river, 9.1.00
-
Osprey
Fiskgjuse
Pandion haliaetus
[Misago] Zuibaiji-gawa 20.1.01
-
Oriental Honey Buzzard
Tofsbivråk
Pernis (apivorus ptilorhyncus) orientalis
[Hachi-kuma] Karuizawa, Nagano-ken 16.6.03
-
Black-eared Kite
Brun glada
Milvus migrans lineatus
[Tobi] Tokyo-Osaka shinkansen, 16.6.98
-
European Sparrowhawk
Sparvhök
Accipiter nisus
[Hai-taka] Narita, 6.6.99
-
Northern Goshawk
Duvhök
Accipter gentilis
[Oo-taka] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Brown Hawk Eagle
Kinesisk hökvråk
Butastur indicus
[Sashiba] Tokugawa, Ibaraki 23.6.03
-
Eastern Buzzard
Ormvråk
Buteo (buteo) japonicus
[Nosuri] Mt. Takao, 28.03.00
-
Eastern Water Rail
Vattenrall
Rallus (aquaticus) indicus
[Kuina] Kasairinkankooen, 19.4.00
-
Common Gallinule
Rörhöna
Gallinula chloropus
[Ban] Oi park, 13.6.99
-
Common Coot
Sothöna
Fulica atra
[Oo-ban] Oi park, 13.6.99
-
Siberian Crane
Snötrana
Grus leucogeranus
[Sodeguro-zuru] Arasaki 21.1.01
-
Sandhill Crane
Prärietrana
Grus canadensis
[Kanada-zuru] Arasaki 21.1.01
-
White-naped Crane
Glasögontrana
Grus vipio
[Mana-zuru] Arasaki 21.1.01
-
Common Crane
Trana
Grus grus
[Kuro-zuru] Arasaki 21.1.01
-
Hooded Crane
Munktrana
Grus monachus
[Nabe-zuru] Arasaki 21.1.01
Common x Hooded Crane
Trana x Munktrana
Grus grus x monachus
[Kuro-nabe] Arasaki 21.1.01
-
Oystercatcher
Strandskata
Haematopus ostralegus
[Miyakodori] Kasairinkankooen, 19.4.00
-
Black-winged Stilt
Styltlöpare
Himantopus himantopus
[Seitaka-shigi] Yatsu-higata, 15.9.99
-
Northern Lapwing
Tofsvipa
Vanellus vanellus
[Tageri] Zuibaiji-gawa 20.1.01
-
Grey-headed Lapwing
Gråhuvad vipa
Vanellus cinereus
[Keri] Tokyo-Osaka shinkansen, 16.6.98
-
Pacific Golden Plover
Arktisk tundrapipare
Pluvialis fulva
[Munaguro] Exit of Tama gawa, 8.8.99
-
Black-bellied Plover
Kustpipare
Pluvialis squatarola
[Daizen] Yatsu-Higata, 18.6.98
-
Long-billed Ringed Plover
Flodstrandpipare
Charadrius placidus
[Ikaru-chidori] Tama gawa, 20.6 98
-
Little Ringed Plover
Mindre strandpipare
Charadrius dubius
[Kochidori] Oi park, 13.6.99
-
Snowy Plover
Svartbent strandpipare
Charadrius alexandrinus
[Shiro-chidori] Yatsu-Higata, 18.6.98
-
Mongolian Plover
Mongolpipare
Charadrius mongolus
[Medai-chidori] Oi-park 29.7.99
-
Geeater Sand Plover
Ökenpipare
Charadrius leschenaultii
[Oo-medai-chidori] Yatsu-Higata, 19.8.07
-
Latham's Snipe
Japansk beckasin
Gallinago hardwickii
[Ooji-shigi] Urabandai, 20.6.99
-
Common Snipe
Enkelbeckasin
Gallinago gallinago
[Ta-shigi] Oi-park, 2.10.99
-
Long-billed Dowitcher
Långnäbbad beckasinsnäppa
Limnodromus scolopaceus
[Oohashi-shigi] Yatsu-higata, 27.11.99
-
Bar-tailed Godwit
Myrspov
Limosa lapponica
[Oo-sori hashi-shigi] Exit of Tama gawa, 8.8.99
-
Whimbrel
Småspov
Numenius phaeopus
[Chuushaku-shigi] Exit of Tama gawa, 8.8.99
-
(Eurasian) Curlew
Storspov
Numenius arquata
[Dai-shaku-shigi] Yatsu-Higata, 18.6.98
-
Eastern Curlew
Orientspov
Numenius madagascariensis
[Hooroku-shigi] Kasai-rinkan-kooen, 27.6.99
-
Redshank
Rödbena
Tringa totanus
[Akaashi-shigi]Yatsu-Higata 19.8.07
-
Common Greenshank
Gluttsnäppa
Tringa nebularia
[Aoashi-shigi] Exit of Tama river, 8.8.99
-
Wood Sandpiper
Grönbena
Tringa glareola
[Takabu-shigi] Lake Kasumigaura 25.8.01
-
Grey-tailed Tatler
Sibirisk gråsnäppa
Tringa brevipes
[Kiashi-shigi] Oi-park 29.7.99
-
Terek Sandpiper
Tereksnäppa
Xenus cinereus
[Sorihashi-shigi] Exit of Tama gawa, 8.8.99
-
Common Sandpiper
Drillsnäppa
Actitis hypoleucos
[Iso-shigi] Oi park, 29.7.99
- Ruddy Turnstone
Roskarl
Arenaria interpres
[Kyoojo-shigi] Exit of Tama gawa, 8.8.99
-
Great Knot
Kolymasnäppa
Calidris tenuirostris
[Oba-shigi] Exit of Tama gawa, 21.8.99
-
Red Knot
Kustpipare
Calidris canutus
[Ko-oba-shigi] Yatsu-Higata 19.8.07
-
Sanderling
Sandlöpare
Calidris alba
[Miyubi-shigi] Yatsu-Higata 15.9.99
-
Red-necked Stint
Rödhalsad snäppa
Calidris ruficollis
[Toonen] Yatsu-Higata 28.4.00
-
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
Spetsstjärtad snäppa
Calidris acuminata
[Uzura-shigi] Lake Kasumigaura 25.8.01
-
Dunlin
Kärrsnäppa
Calidris alpina
[Hama-shigi] Yatsu-Higata 27.11.99
-
Ruff
Brushane
Philomachus pugnax
[Erimaki-shigi] Yatsu-Higata 15.9.99
-
Oriental Pratincole
Orientvadarsvala
Glareola maldivarum
[Shibame-chidori] Tama-gawa 25.7.06
-
Black-tailed Gull
Svartstjärtad mås
Larus crassirostris
[Umineko] Tokyo, 15.6.98
-
Common Gull
Fiskmås
Larus canus
[Kamome] Exit of Tama river, 9.1.00
-
Glaucos-winged Gull
Gråvingad trut
Larus glaucescens
[Washi-kamome] Choshi, 14.1.01
-
Glaucous Gull
Vittrut
Larus hyperboreus
[Shiro-kamome] Exit of Tama gawa, 19.3.00
-
Vega Gull
Gråtrut
Larus (argentatus) vegae
[Seguro-kamome] Tsurumi, 20.11.99
-
Slaty-backed Gull
Skiffertrut
Larus schistisagus
[Oo-seguro-kamome] Exit of Tama gawa, 8.8.99
-
Black-headed Gull
Skrattmås
Larus ridibundus
[Yuri-kamome] Oi park 13.6.99
-
Saunders´s Gull
Mingmås
Larus saundersi
[Zuguro-kamome] Zuibaiji-gawa 20.1.01
-
Ross's Gull
Rosenmås
Rhodostethia rosea
[Hime-kubiwa-kamome] Yatsu-Higata, 27.11.99.
-
Black-legged Kittiwake
Tretåig mås
Rissa tridactyla
[Mitsuyubi-kamome] Choshi, 14.1.01
-
Roseate Tern
Rosentärna
Sterna hirundo
[Ajisashi] Tama-gawa, 7.7.06
-
Common Tern
Fisktärna
Sterna hirundo
[Ajisashi] Yatsu-Higata, 15.9.99
-
Little Tern
Småtärna
Sterna dougallii
[Beniajisashi] Tama-gawa 7.7.06
-
Gull-billed Tern
Sandtärna
Sterna nilotica
[Hashibuto-ajisashi] Sanbanze, 19.8.07
-
Whiskered Tern
Skäggtärna
Chlidonias hybridus
[Kurohara-ajisashi] Tama-gawa 7.7.06
-
White-winged Tern
Vitvingad tärna
Chlidonias niger
[Hashigurokurohara-ajisashi] Tama-gawa 7.7.06
-
Black Tern
Svarttärna
Chlidonias leucopterus
[Hajirokurohara-ajisashi] Tama-gawa 7.7.06
-
Skua sp.
Labbart
Stercorarius sp.
[Tozokukamome sp.] Choshi 14.1.01
-
Rock Pigeon (domestic pigeon)
Tamduva
Columba livia
[Do-bato] Tokyo, 10.6.98
-
Japanese Wood Pigeon
Svartduva
Columba janthina
[Karasu-bato] Tairo-ike, Miyakejima 23.5.00
-
Rufous Turtle Dove
Större turturduva
Streptopelia orientalis
[Kiji-bato] Tokyo, 10.6.98
-
Japanese green pigeon
Vitbukig grönduva
Treron sieboldii
[Ao-bato] Mt. Takao, 28.03.00
- Horsfield's Hawk Cuckoo
Hodgsons hökgök
Cuculus fugax
[Juu-ichi] Urabandai, 20.6.99
-
Common Cuckoo
Gök
Cuculus canorus
[Kakkoo] Urbandai, 19.6.99
-
Oriental Cuckoo
Taigagök
Cuculus saturatus
[Tsutsudori] Urabandai, 20.6.99
-
Little Cuckoo
Smågök
Cuculus poliocephalus
[Hototogisu] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Brown Hawk Owl
Brun spökuggla
Ninox scutula
[Aoba-zuku] Tairo-ike, Miyakejima 23.5.00
-
Grey Nightjar
Orientnattskärra
Caprimulgus jotaka
[Yotaka] Tairo-ike, Miyakejima 23.5.00
-
White-throated Needle-tailed Swift
Taggstjärtseglare
Chaetura caudacuta
[Hario-amatsubame] Urabandai, 20.6.99
-
White-rumped Swift
Orientseglare
Apus pacificus
[Amatsubame] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
House Swift
Stubbstjärtseglare
Apus affinis
[Hime-amatsubame] Oi-park, 13.6.99
-
Ruddy Kingfisher
Rostkungsfiskare
Halcyon coromanda
[Akashoobin] Urabandai, 19.6.99
- Common Kingfisher
Kungsfiskare
Alcedo atthis [Kawa-semi] Tama gawa, 20.6.98
-
Greater Pied Kingfisher
Större gråfiskare
Megaceryle lugubris
[Yama-semi] Morioka, 18.10.99
-
Japanese Pygmy Woodpecker
Kizukispett
Dendrocopos kizuki
[Ko-gera] SPring-8, Aioi, 17.6.98
- Great spotted Woodpecker
Större hackspett
Dendrocopos major
[Akagera] Urabandai 19.6.99
- Japanese Green Woodpecker
Japansk Grönspett
Picus awokera
[Aogera] Urabandai, 20.6.99
-
Ashy Minivet
Grå minivett
Pericrocotus divaricatus
[Sanshoo-kui] Karuizawa, Nagano-ken, 16.6.03
-
Bull-headed Shrike
Rosthuvad törnskata
Lanius bucephalus
[Mozu] Yatsu-higata, 18.6.98
-
Black Paradise flycatcher
Japansk paradisflugsnappare
Terpsiphone atrocaudata
[Sankoochoo] Zushi, 12.6.99
-
Jay
Nötskrika
Garrulus glandarius
[Kakesu] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Azure-winged Magpie
Blåskata
Cyanopica cyana
[Onaga] Machida, 11.6.98
-
Common Magpie
Skata
Pica pica
[Kasasagi] Zuibaiji-gawa 20.1.01
-
Rook
Råka
Corvus frugilegus
[Miyama-garasu] Zuibaiji-gawa 20.1.01
-
Carrion Crow
Svartkråka
Corvus corone
[Hashiboso-garasu] TITECH, 10.6.98
-
Jungle Crow
Djungelkråka
Corvus macrorhynchos
[Hashibuto-garasu] Tokyo, 10.6.98
-
Eastern Great Tit
Talgoxe
Parus (major) minor
[Shijuu-kara] Machida, 13.6.98
-
Coal Tit
Svartmes
Parus ater
[Hi-gara] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Varied Tit
Samurajmes
Parus varius
[Yama-gara] Zushi, 12.6.99
Owston's Varied Tit
Owstons samurajmes
Parus varius owstoni
[Oosuton Yama-gara] Tairo-ike, Miyakejima 23.5.00
-
Willow Tit
Talltita
Parus montanus
[Ko-gara] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Sand Martin
Backsvala
Riparia riparia
[Shoodo-tsubame] Miyakejima airport 23.5.00
-
Barn Swallow
Ladusvala
Hirundo rustica
[Tsubame] Tokyo, 10.6.98
- Asian House Martin
Orienthussvala
Delichon dasypus
[Iwa-tsubame] Sakai gawa, 11.6.98
-
Long-tailed Tit
Stjärtmes
Aegithalos caudatus
[Enaga] Zushi, 12.6.99
-
Eurasian Skylark
Sånglärka
Alauda arvensis
[Hibari] Tsukuba, 15.6.98
-
Fan-tailed Warbler
Grässångare
Cisticola juncidis
[Sekka] Tama gawa, 20.6.98
-
Brown-eared Bulbul
Japansk bulbyl
Hypsipetes amaurotis
[Hiyodori] Tokyo, 10.6.98
-
Japanese Marsh Warbler
Mindre kilstjärtsångare
Megalurus pryeri
[Oo-sekka] Lake Kasumigaura 25.8.01
-
Asian Stub-tailed Warbler
Manchurisk stubbstjärt
Urosphena squameiceps
[Yabusame] Karuizawa Nagano-ken, 16.6.03
-
Japanese Bush Warbler
Japansk cettia
Cettia diphone
[Uguisu] Aioi, 16.6.98
-
Styan's Grasshopper Warbler
(ras av?) Ochotsk sångare
Locustella pleskei
[Uchiyama-sennyu] Misaki, Miyakejima 23.5.00
-
Oriental Reed Warbler
Kinesisk trastsångare
Acrocephalus orientalis
[Oo-yoshikiri] Yatsu-higata, 18.6.98
-
Pallas' Warbler
Kugnsfågelsångare
Phylloscopus proregulus
[Karafuto-mushikui] Todoroki park, 19.3.00
-
Sakhalin leaf/Arctic Warbler
Sackalin/Nordsångare
Phylloscopus borelaoides/borealis
[Ezo/Meboso-mushikui] Oosaka castle kooen, 25.8.11
-
Eastern Crowned Warbler
Östlig kronsångare
Phylloscopus coronatus
[Sendai-mushikui] Yuumoto, Oku-Nikkoo 20.8.01
-
Ijima's Warbler
Izusångare
Phylloscopus ijimae
[Ijima mushikui] Tairo-ike, Miyakejima 23.5.00
-
Japanese White-eye
Japansk glasögonfågel
Zosterops japonica
[Mejiro] Kamakura, 14.6.98
-
Goldcrest
Kungsfågel
Regulus regulus
[Kikuitadaki] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Winter Wren
Gärdsmyg
Troglodytes troglodytes
[Misosazai] Mt. Takao, 28.03.00
-
Nuthatch
Nötväcka
Sitta europaea
[Gojuu-kara] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Red-cheeked Starling
Rödkindad stare
Sturnus phillippensis
[Ko-mukudori] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Grey Starling
Gråstare
Sturnus cineraceus
[Mukudori] Narita, 10.6.98
-
Siberian Thrush
Sibirisk trast
Zoothera sibirica
[Mamijiro] Urabandai, 20.6.99
-
White's Ground Thrush
Guldtrast
Zoothera dauma
[Tora-tsugumi] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Grey Thrush
Svartvit trast
Turdus cardis
[Kuro-tsugumi]
Hakone 10.6.00
-
Pale Thrush
Amurtrast
Turdus pallidus
[Shirohara]
Jike-Furusatomura 5.1.00
-
Brown Thrush
Brunhuvad trast
Turdus chrysolaus
[Akahara] Urabandai, 20.6.99
-
Izu Island Thrush
Izutrast
Turdus celaenops
[Aka-kokko] Tairo-ike, Miyakejima 23.5.00
-
Dusky Thrush
Bruntrast
Turdus (naumanni) eunomus
[Tsugumi] Jike-Furusatomura 22.12.99
-
Japanese Robin
Japansk rödhake
Erithacus akahige
[Komadori] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Siberian Blue Robin
Blånäktergal
Luscina cyane
[Koruri] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Red-flanked bluetail
Blåstjärt
Tarsiger cyanurus
[Ruri-bitaki] Jike-Furusatomura 28.12.99
-
Daurian Redstart
Svartryggad rödstjärt
Phoenicurus auroreus
[Joobitaki] Mitsu-ike-kooen, 1.8.99
-
Siberian Stonechat
Svarthakadbusksvätta
Saxicola (torquata) maura
[No-bitaki] Oku-Nikkoo, 19.8.01
-
Blue Rock Thrush
Blåtrast
Monticola solitarius
[Iso-hiyodori] Miike-ko, Miyakejima 23.5.00
-
Grey-spotted Flycatcher
Streckad flugsnappare
Muscicapa griseisticta
[Ezo-bitaki] Oosaka castle kooen, 25.9.11
-
Asian Brown Flycatcher
Glasögonflugsnappare
Muscicapa dauurica (latirostris)
[Ko-same-bitaki] Karuizawa Nagano-ken, 16.6.03
-
Narcissus Flycatcher
Gulbrynad narcissflugsnappare
Ficedula narcissina
[Ki-bitaki] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Blue-and-White Flycatcher
Blåvitflugsnappare
Cyanoptila cyanomelana
[Oo-ruri] Zushi, 12.6.99
-
Brown Dipper
Brun strömstare
Cinclus pallasii
[Kawa-garasu] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Russet Sparrow
Kanelsparv
Passer rutilans
[Nyuunai-suzume] Urabandai 19.6.99
-
Tree Sparrow
Pilfink
Passer montanus
[Suzume] Tokyo, 10.6.98
-
Grey Wagtail
Forsärla
Motacilla cinerea
[Ki-sekirei] Aioi, 17.6.98
-
Black-backed Wagtail
(Japansk) sädesärla
Motacilla (alba) lugens
[Haku-sekirei] Tokyo, 11.6.98
-
Japanese Wagtail
Japansk ärla
Motacilla grandis
[Seguro-sekirei] Machida, 11.6.98
-
Indian Tree pipit
Sibirisk piplärka
Anthus hodgsoni
[Binzui] Jike-Furusatomura, 22.12.99
-
Buff-bellied pipit
Vattenpiplärka
Anthus rufescens
[Tahibari] Tama river, 16.02.00
-
Oriental Greenfinch
Orientgrönfink
Carduelis sinica
[Kawarahiwa] Suzukakedai, 11.6.98
-
Long-tailed Rosefinch
Långstjärtad rosenfink
Uragus sibiricus
[Benimashiko]Karuizawa, 23.11.2004
-
Common Bullfinch
Domherre
Pyrrhula pyrrhula griseiventris
[Uso] Yuumoto, Oku-Nikkoo 20.8.01
-
Hawfinch
Stenknäck
Coccothraustes coccothraustes
[Shime] Jike-Furusatomura, 22.12.99
-
Japanese Grosbeak
Större maskstenknäck
Eophona personata
[Ikaru] Kyoto, Imperial palace 26.3.00
-
Siberian Meadow Bunting
Ängssparv
Emberiza cioides
[Hoojiro] Aioi, 17.6.98
-
Grey-headed Bunting
Rödkindad sparv
Emberiza fucata
[Hoaka] Yuumoto, Oku-Nikkoo 20.8.01
-
Rustic bunting
Videsparv
Emberiza rustica
[Kashiradaka] Tama river 16.02.00
-
Japanese Yellow Bunting
Svavelsparv
Emberiza sulphurata
[Nojiko] Karuizawa Nagano-ken, 16.6.03
-
Black-faced Bunting
Gråhuvadsparv
Emberiza spodocephala
[Aoji] Urabandai, 19.6.99
-
Grey Bunting
Blågråsparv
Emberiza variabilis
[Kuroji] Jike-Furusatomura, 26.1.00
-
Japanese Reed Bunting
Amursävsparv
Emberiza yessoensis
[Ko-jurin] Lake Kasumigaura 25.8.01
-
Common Reed Bunting
Sävsparv
Emberiza schoeniclus
[Oo-jurin] Exit of Tama river, 30.1.00
ESCAPE BIRDS:
Last modified: October, 2011.